Welcome! Please Log In
Search

Stock Performance by Industry

 Aggregated Returns ( % )
Industry2nd Qtr Return6-Month1-Year3-Year5-Year
Business/Online Services27.3618.913.5918.85-14.84
Optical Equipment23.385.80-8.2516.20-36.20
Home Building20.1625.8168.6741.7352.79
Electronics Stores16.953.1420.5817.792.91
REITS14.387.0232.1722.0620.43
Insurance (Title)13.438.2637.5930.7529.25
Biotechnology12.761.236.8026.09-6.26
Water Utilities12.7410.3036.7421.2616.05
Oil & Gas Services12.6121.3544.7722.566.67
Real Estate12.268.0636.8615.3515.85
Managed Care12.0422.8058.8730.5927.35
Oil/Gas Products11.2038.6070.8243.0831.66
Personal Services11.2011.0716.1911.0617.23
Money Management10.708.4832.2918.978.46
Department Stores10.4823.8541.8327.4920.08
Physicians10.226.2710.970.477.02
Furniture Retail10.033.569.365.4416.85
Medical Goods & Services9.8517.4322.5017.5118.86
Natural Gas Utilities9.6015.8530.8917.418.07
Hospitals9.5437.0930.83-2.289.89
Home Health9.418.5622.0417.7024.33
Pipelines9.1213.1437.7220.824.47
Coal9.0919.0848.9947.8643.17
Engineering & Construction8.787.7628.1316.9014.91
Electric Utilities8.519.9133.0417.279.51
Semiconductors8.315.41-4.989.47-17.03
Printing8.102.6010.2212.3418.52
Assisted Living7.7518.6832.0632.9840.55
Building Materials7.556.8938.6922.4714.07
Wireless Equipment7.43-2.157.2519.16-14.44
Data Networking6.86-2.16-17.0115.52-21.42
Oil & Gas6.8318.4637.4321.3913.63
Groceries6.753.30-1.90-4.82-5.11
Jewelry/Accessories6.473.9514.4423.9018.68
Specialty Retail6.0914.4822.8116.2911.54
Savings & Loans5.85-2.229.8417.6424.57
Insurance (Life)5.805.7218.0613.494.05
Construction Machinery5.580.1927.4632.3625.82
Business Support5.54-1.636.6912.9412.56
Contract Manufacturers5.52-10.95-18.975.15-23.16
Auto Retail5.206.2315.3214.2826.34
Business Applications4.92-4.934.448.69-10.23
Shoes4.830.1519.1419.5818.57
Diagnostics4.725.0720.6112.5712.60
Hotels4.534.8730.8323.7115.19
Plastics4.4910.2620.5416.0111.34
Auto Parts4.42-15.04-10.544.285.39
Education4.40-7.10-12.2417.7117.47
Entertainment/Education Media4.40-5.3810.2921.1215.94
Regional Banks4.39-2.8711.9213.3918.87
Aerospace & Defense4.3210.2819.318.4513.04
Security Services4.23-4.097.9822.8218.62
Drugs3.932.932.806.96-2.11
Transport Equipment3.88-7.431.4711.9212.67
Apparel Makers3.831.969.7113.9313.02
Rubber Products3.80-1.1016.905.515.55
Clothing Stores3.5411.0117.9017.8111.65
Insurance (Property)3.51-0.94-0.454.111.66
Manufacturing - Misc.3.444.658.197.013.63
Metal Products3.445.7414.2314.1113.66
Rental & Repair Services3.358.0313.874.5810.75
Beverage Mfg.3.285.37-6.12-0.550.98
Super Regional Banks3.20-2.009.679.4212.96
Alcoholic Drinks2.934.896.847.659.02
Broadcast TV2.70-0.0612.0914.15-9.24
Finance2.62-9.473.018.917.11
Recreation2.52-6.498.4818.5416.06
International Banks2.03-2.0113.2415.727.89
Securities2.01-1.0712.5715.83-2.01
Home Supply2.01-5.8010.954.790.91
Tobacco1.917.4833.1420.7226.35
Wireless Service1.88-2.3111.8414.98-14.67
Agricultural Machinery1.87-2.88-1.5615.5611.67
Gold & Silver1.77-5.209.1211.8815.20
Distributors1.74-5.720.6811.1610.62
Waste Management1.630.560.1210.6311.51
Agrochemical1.3310.6253.8048.0216.28
Water Transport1.197.6136.6842.2824.78
Medical Equipment1.08-2.06-0.9917.248.46
Appliance & Furniture Makers0.99-2.920.613.985.57
Reinsurance0.91-3.754.675.4910.99
Telecommunication Services0.58-5.1410.9810.47-12.08
Systems & Security0.37-12.20-0.1320.50-13.51
Mining (Nonferrous & Nonmetals)0.217.8136.2027.6318.94
Discount Stores-0.01-1.964.011.741.78
Data Processing-0.37-4.12-1.254.733.03
Machinery-0.47-4.003.9515.0813.88
Air Transport-0.84-7.22-5.191.15-6.11
Textiles-0.85-7.6413.869.1419.19
Gambling/Hotel Casinos-1.160.2121.2232.4327.09
Paints/Coatings-1.24-3.319.1714.0615.21
Publishing-1.51-0.054.958.530.06
Food Wholesale-1.72-5.317.5115.9414.77
Components-1.76-9.89-14.991.57-10.37
Household & Personal Products-1.821.210.509.139.22
Forestry/Wood-1.89-5.713.0411.0511.08
Food Mfg.-1.93-1.722.645.918.20
Electric Equipment-2.05-3.539.6211.60-3.58
Semiconductor Equipment-2.24-4.80-15.25-1.22-15.51
Radio-2.53-9.80-0.933.25-10.49
Auto Makers-2.54-9.33-10.524.51-2.69
Truck Makers-2.83-5.0513.5428.9620.98
Insurance (General)-2.95-4.141.287.696.21
Photography & Imaging-3.06-2.731.129.12-3.42
Research Services-3.137.596.6322.4118.23
Restaurants-3.30-3.3618.7111.2910.01
Media Conglomerates-3.32-9.25-4.068.52-14.60
Environmental Control-3.49-1.697.1918.0719.14
Film & TV Production-3.531.3429.5926.3110.37
Computer Equipment-3.67-8.571.7010.85-13.41
Cable TV-3.82-5.304.7413.07-11.08
Wireline Equipment-3.93-16.42-12.9118.62-27.15
Consultants-4.07-11.85-2.073.97-5.82
Advertising-4.29-4.164.9310.80-7.59
Office Equipment-4.57-12.49-2.3715.880.98
Chemicals-4.87-2.6016.2312.4010.06
Toys/Hobbies-5.52-4.923.23-0.40-0.26
Packaging-5.67-7.415.8411.3813.31
Land Transport-5.68-3.3624.7313.0920.35
Diversified-6.13-6.69-2.4617.645.73
Development Tools-6.34-9.40-5.0414.87-15.37
Transportation - Misc-6.49-15.67-1.489.916.98
Online Retail-7.00-35.07-27.8120.565.74
Employment-7.47-10.79-10.351.47-5.95
Steel/Iron-8.78-6.0251.5627.6418.99
Paper-8.93-22.30-12.75-1.224.79
Agriculture-9.00-1.9424.4521.8419.79
Audio/Video Equipment-9.46-9.60-9.03-3.50-15.55
Aluminum-12.00-19.52-4.111.943.85
Data as of 6/30/05. Three and five-year returns are annualized.

P o s t e d 6/30/05
Before the end of the quarter, Morningstar shows preliminary data using trailing 13-week returns to approximate total returns for the quarter. This information is updated to reflect quarterly returns as soon as our quarterly total-return data is finalized.


Corrections Site Map Help Advertising Opportunities Licensing Opportunities Glossary Store RSS feed
© Copyright 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All rights reserved. Please read our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Content Partnersblack arrow